Faculty

Helga Anetshofer
Lecturer in Uzbek
Department Of Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations and the College

Kagan Arik
Ayasli Lecturer in Modern Turkish
Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations
Coordinator of the Modern Turkish Language Program

Mark Baugher
Lecturer
Department of Slavic Languages and Literatures

Robert Bird
Associate Professor of Russian Literature
Department of Slavic Languages and Literatures and the College.
Department of Cinema Media Studies
The College

Philip Bohlman
Mary Werkman Distinguished Service Professor
Department of Music and the College
Chair
Committee on Jewish Studies

John W. Boyer
Dean of the College
Martin A. Ryerson Distinguished Service Professor of History
Department of History and the College
Chair
Council on Advanced Studies (Humanities and Social Sciences)

Irena Cajkova
Lecturer
Romance Languages and Literatures

Margareta Ingrid Christian
Assistant Professor
Germanic Studies

(Tolga) Yasar Cora
Lecturer
Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations

Robert Dankoff
Emeritus Professor of Turkish
Department of Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations and the College

Bill J. Darden
Emeritus Professor of Slavic Linguistics and General Linguistics
Departments of Slavic Languages and Literatures and Linguistics

June Pachuta Farris
Bibliographer
Slavic and East European Collections
General Linguistics

Leah Feldman
Assistant Professor
Comparative Literature

Sheila Fitzpatrick
Bernadotte E. Schmitt Distinguished Service Professor Emerita
Department of History
Editor
Journal of Modern History

Cornell Hugh Fleischer
Kanuni Suleyman Professor Of Ottoman And Modern Turkish Studies
Departments of Near Eastern Languages & Civilizations and History and the College

Victor A. Friedman
Andrew W. Mellon Distinguished Service Professor in the Humanities
Linguistics
Associate Faculty
Anthropology

Susan Gal
Mae & Sidney G. Metzl Distinguished Service Professor
Anthropology
Linguistics
Director
Center for East European and Russian/Eurasian Studies

Leonid Gavrilov
Research Associate
Center on Demography and Economics of Aging, NORC

Natalia Gavrilova
Research Associate
Center on Demography and Economics of Aging, NORC

Anastasia Giannakidou
Professor
Department of Linguistics

Eleonor Gilburd
Assistant Professor
History

Thomas Ginsburg
Leo Spitz Professor of International Law
The Law School
Professor
Department of Political Science

Andreas Glaeser
Associate Professor
Sociology
The College

Yaroslav Gorbachov
Assistant Professor
Department of Linguistics

Lenore Grenoble
John Matthews Manly Distinguished Service Professor in Linguistics and the College
Department of Linguistics

Jonathan M. Hall
Phyllis F. Horton Professor in the Humanities
Departments of Classics, History, and the College

Eric P. Hamp
Robert Maynard Hutchins Distinguished Service Professor Emeritus
Departments of Slavic Languages and Literatures, Linguistics, and Psychology (Cognition & Communication)

Hripsime S. Haroutunian
Lecturer in Armenian
Department of Near Eastern Lang. & Civilizations and the College

Faith Hillis
Assistant Professor
Department of History

Erik Houle
Lecturer
Department of Slavic Languages & Literatures
Language Program Coordinator
Department of Slavic Languages & Literatures

Angelina Ilieva
Lecturer in Balkan and South Slavic Literature
Department of Slavic Languages and Literatures

Leyla Ismayilova
Assistant Professor
School of Social Service Administration

Matthew J. Jackson
Associate Professor
Departments of Visual Arts and Art History.

Larisa Jasarevic
Senior Lecturer
Undergraduate Program in International Studies

Walter Kaegi
Professor
Department of History and the College
Voting Member
Oriental Institute

Hakan Karateke
Associate Professor
Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations

Kinga Kosmala
Lecturer in Polish
Department of Slavic Languages and Literatures

James A. Leitzel
Director and Senior Lecturer
Department of Public Policy Studies and the College

Sandra Levy
Associate Slavic Librarian

Ofer Malamud
Assistant Professor
Harris School of Public Policy

John Mearsheimer
R. Wendell Harrison Distinguished Service Professor of Political Science
Department of Political Science and the College
Director
Program in International Security Policy

Paul Mendes-Flohr
Dorothy Grant Maclear Professor of Modern Jewish History and Thought
Divinity School
Associate Faculty
Department of History

Jason Merchant
Professor, Deputy Dean for Languages
Department of Linguistics
Chair
Department of Slavic Languages and Literatures

Michael Murrin
Raymond W. & Martha Hilpert Gruner Distinguished Service Professor Emeritus Professor in the Humanities
Departments of English Language & Literature and Comparative Literature, Divinity School, and the College

Monika Nalepa
Associate Professor
Political Science

William Nickell
Associate Professor of Russian Literature
Department of Slavic Languages and Literatures

James Osborne
Assistant Professor in Anatolian Archaeology
Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations

Charles Payne
Frank P. Hixon Distinguished Service Professor
School of Social Service Administration

John Perry
Emeritus Professor
Department of Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations and the College

Nada Petkovic-Djordjevic
Lecturer in Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian
Department Of Slavic Language and Literatures

Valentina Pichugin
Senior Lecturer of Russian
Department of Slavic Language and Literatures

Eric Posner
Kirkland & Ellis Professor
Law School
Committee on International Relations
Editor
Journal of Legal Studies

Marta Ptaszynska
Helen B.& Frank L. Sulzberger Professor of Music and the Humanities
Department of Music

Eugene Raikhel
Associate Professor
Department of Comparative Human Development

Michael Sells
John Henry Barrows Professor of Islamic History and Literature
Divinity School; Department of Comparative Literature.

Bozena Shallcross
Professor of Polish Language and Literature
Department of Slavic Language and Literatures

Perry Sherouse
Lecturer
University of Chicago

A. Holly Shissler
Associate Professor
Department of Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations and the College

Olga Solovieva
Assistant Professor
Comparative Literature

Konstantin Sonin
Professor
Harris School of Public Policy

Malynne Sternstein
Associate Professor
Department of Slavic Languages and Literatures and the College

Ronald Grigor Suny
Professor Emeritus
Departments of Political Science and History and the College

Natalia Tamarina
Research Associate and Assistant Professor
Medicine

Yuri Tsivian
Willian Colvin Professor
Departments of Art History and Slavic Languages & Literatures, Comparative Literature, and Cinema and Media Studies and the College

Robert W. Vishny
Myron S. Scholes Distinguished Service Professor of Finance
Booth School of Business

Tasha Vorderstrasse
Research Associate
Oriental Institute

Bernard Wasserstein
Harriet & Ulrich E. Meyer Professor Emeritus of Modern European Jewish History
Department of History and the College

Diane P. Wood
Senior Lecturer
Law School

John E. Woods
Professor of Middle Eastern History
Departments of of History and of Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations and the College

Alan C.L. Yu
Associate Professor
Department of Linguistics

Tara Zahra
Professor of East European History
Department of History

Marvin Zonis
Professor Emeritus of Business Administration
Booth School of Business